Hazlemere War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Hazlemere

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

High Wycombe

First World War memorial, 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial is situated outside Holy Trinity Church (unlisted) to the south side of Amersham Road. Loosely modelled on Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice, it takes the form of a plain Latin cross in Portland stone standing approximately 4m high. The cross is octagonal in section, and the cross arms are finished with pyramidal bosses. The moulded foot of the cross shaft stands on an octagonal pedestal, which stands on a four-stepped base.

All wording on the memorial is incised and painted black. The principal dedication is recorded on the front face of the steps, reading GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS/ SACRED/ TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF HAZLEMERE & DISTRICT/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR.

The names of the First World War fallen are recorded on three faces of the pedestal, listed alphabetically by surname preceded by first name or initials. Two remaining faces bear the inscription AND IN THE WAR/ OF 1939-1945 with the names of the men who fell in the Second World War, once again by surname preceded by first name or initials. An additional inscription reads IN MEMORY OF/ THE FALLEN/ SINCE 1945 with on the south-west face (NAME)/ AFGHANISTAN 2006.

History

Hazlemere War Memorial was dedicated on 12 December 1919 by the Chaplain General to the Forces, Bishop John Taylor Smith. It commemorates 40 local servicemen who died in the First World War and was built by Mr E Harris. Harris was responsible for a number of other war memorials in Buckinghamshire, including the cross at Marlow (Grade II-listed). Following the Second World War the names of a further 15 local servicemen who died in that conflict were added to the Hazlemere cross. The name of one soldier who died in Afghanistan in 2006 has also been added.

Reasons for Listing

Hazlemere War Memorial, which stands on the Amersham Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20 and C21;
* Architectural interest: a well-proportioned memorial cross in Portland stone.