Hamsterley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hamsterley, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Hamsterley

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Hamsterley

First World War memorial, 1921, with additions for later conflicts.

Description

The tall sandstone memorial stands on a green at the east end of the village, within a square enclosure defined by a low, coursed stone wall with corner and centre piers. The memorial takes the form of a small cross head rising from a moulded collar on a tapering shaft. That stands on the pedimented top of a pedestal, square on plan. The pedestal stands on a four-stepped base.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY,/ THEIR SOULS TO GOD/ AND THEIR NAMES/ TO POSTERITY with to the rear A TRIBUTE OF HONOUR/ (5 NAMES)/ 1914 – 1919. Three further First World War names of local men who had emigrated to Canada and Australia and served in the Commonwealth forces are recorded to one side, with the Second World War names recorded on the last face. The name of the soldier who died in 2013 in Afghanistan is recorded on the face of the upper step of the base.

History

Hamsterley War Memorial was unveiled by Colonel Thomas Dowling and dedicated by Reverend John Holliday, during an ecumenical ceremony held on 21 May 1921. The site for the memorial, and possibly the finance to pay for the cross, had been donated by Mr WR Richardson of Hollin Hill Farm. The memorial was made by JG Brown, monumental mason of Wolsingham. It commemorates eight servicemen who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War the names of 11 men who died in that conflict were added. The name of a soldier who died in Afghanistan was added in 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Hamsterley War Memorial, which stands on the green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20 and C21;
* Architectural interest: a tall and elegant memorial cross.