Great Bedwyn War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire

Built-Up Area: Great Bedwyn

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Little Bedwyn

Summary

First World War memorial, dating from c.1920, with the addition of the names of the fallen of the Second World War after 1945.

Description

A First World War memorial, dating from c.1920, altered by the addition of the names of the fallen of the Second World War after 1945.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of an ornate carved cross atop a tall, tapering shaft. The shaft has a carved stone with a serpent entwined around it, and stands on a hexagonal plinth. The plinth has carved decoration and bears the inscription, "THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918".

To the rear of the cross is a three-sided wall with moulded cappings and piers at each end. The central panel of the wall is inscribed, "FORGET NOT/ THE TRUE MEN WHO WENT/ FORTH FROM THIS PLACE TO FIGHT/ FOR GOD AND THE RIGHT AND/ WHO RETURNED NOT AGAIN./ THEIR NAMES ARE HERE/ INSCRIBED TO BE HONOURED/ FOR EVERMORE. The panels to either side bear the names of the fallen.

The monument stands on a stepped base. At the front, a stone has been added with the dates 1939 and 1945, and the names of the fallen of the Second World War.

History

The memorial was erected after the First World War, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country. It was set up in a prominent position in the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin (Grade I). After the Second World War, the names of the men of the parish who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Great Bedwyn War Memorial, dating from c1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed stone memorial, with good carving;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary the Virgin (Grade I).