Granborough War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Granborough, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Winslow

First World War memorial designed by F E Howard and unveiled on 24 July 1921.

MATERIALS: Clipsham limestone.

DESCRIPTION: Granborough War Memorial stands nearly 5m high and comprises a Gothic-style Latin cross with tracery detailing in the angles of each arm. It is set upon a tapering shaft upon an octagonal plinth.

The plinth bears the inscription in carved letters which reads 1914 – 1918/ THEIR NAME/ LIVETH/ FOR EVERMORE. A second face of the plinth is inscribed IN HONOURED/ REMEMBRANCE/ OF ALL WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ AND ESPECIALLY/ OF THOSE FROM/ GRANBOROUGH.

The plinth is set upon an octagonal two-tiered base, the upper tier of which is inscribed with the names of five men who fell in the First World War.

One such memorial was raised at Granborough as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The war memorial was designed by F E Howard and constructed by W Wise and Son. F E Howard (1888 – 1934) was also responsible for other war memorials including those at the Church of Holy Trinity, Balsham, Cambridgeshire (Grade II) and Steeple Ashton, Oxfordshire (Grade II).

Granborough War Memorial was unveiled by Mrs Frederick Verney on 24 July 1921 with the dedication ceremony conducted by the Rev E G Walmsley.

In 2011 the memorial was cleaned and repaired with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Granborough War Memorial, designed by F E Howard and unveiled on 24 July 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant Latin cross with carved decorative details;
* Group value: with the Church of St John the Baptist (Grade II*).