Martham War Memorial, Churchyard of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade II Listed Building in Martham, Norfolk

Martham

First World War memorial, erected c1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of Portland stone.

PLAN: it is octagonal on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin, c20m to the south of the south porch, and faces south-west towards Black Street. It comprises an octagonal concrete plinth, a three-step octagonal base and a square pedestal with inset plaques. A tall shaft, with pyramidal stops, rises and tapers in octagonal section from a moulded and square base to a shallow cushion capital supporting a small, square pedestal inscribed with the christogram 'IHS' in relief. Set upon this small pedestal is a wheel-head cross with octagonal arms and terminal stops. The First World War dedicatory inscription is inscribed on the south-east face of the main pedestal and reads: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ THE GIVER OF VICTORY/ AND/ IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR US/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919'. Plaques on the remaining three sides are inscribed with the names of the 41 war dead. The top step of the base is inscribed 'AND IN THE WORLD WAR / 1939 - 1945' with the names of the 10 men who died during this conflict inscribed on the middle step.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected around 1920 in the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin in Martham to commemorate the 41 local men who died during the conflict. After the Second World War a further 10 names were added in memory of the men who died during this conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Martham War Memorial, erected c1920, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of a wheel-head cross;

* Group value: it forms a strong visual group with the Church of St Mary the Virgin (Grade I) and the vicarage (Grade II).