Madeley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Madeley, Telford and Wrekin

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Ironbridge

First World War memorial unveiled in September 1920 with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises an obelisk surmounting a two-staged square chamfered plinth. On the front face of the obelisk is a Sword of Sacrifice and a wreath carved in relief. Underneath this is a recessed panel with the principle dedicatory inscription TO THE/ GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ THOSE MADELEY MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1919/ 1939 – 1945.

Names of the fallen are inscribed in black lettering on marble tablets on all four sides of the plinth, 99 for the First World War and 25 for the Second World War. Under those is the inscription THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

The plinth is set upon a single-stepped base.

One such memorial was raised at Madeley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was first dedicated in September 1920 to those who lost their lives in the First World War and again in November 1949 to those who fell in the Second World War; Lord Forester attended both ceremonies with local clergy and dignitaries.

The memorial was first sited in the middle of the crossroads of the junction of Church Street, Park Street and Park Avenue: however, in the 1970s it was moved to its current location because it was thought to be a traffic hazard.

In 2001, the name of leading aircraftwoman Margaret Hall, of the Women's Auxiliary Air Force and a member of the British Red Cross, was added. She was the daughter of Albert and Maud Alice Hall of Madeley and died on 21 November 1941 aged 19.

Cleaning and replacement of missing lettering also took place then.

Reasons for Listing

Madeley War Memorial, unveiled in September 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: an elegant obelisk memorial with carved decorative details.