Water hydrant outside Pump Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Church of England Parish: Haselbury Plucknett

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

West Chinnock

Summary

A water hydrant, cast by Glenfield and Kennedy of Kilmarnock, dating from the late C19 or early C20.

MATERIALS
Cast iron.

DESCRIPTION
The hydrant has a fluted pillar on a plinth, with a band to the head, under a fluted domical cap with a bud finial. A lion head is cast into one side, and four spouts with keyed stoppers are set in the band.

History

This hydrant, one of a group of similar hydrants in Haselbury Plucknett, was installed in the later C19 or early C20 by Lord Portman of Orchard Portman, lord of the manor, as Haselbury Plucknett did not have a public water supply until 1936. After this the hydrants went out of use, but continue to form part of the street scene.

Reasons for Listing

The late-C19 or early-C20 lion-head hydrant outside Pump Cottage is listed, for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-cast, highly decorative example of a street hydrant, surviving intact;
* Historic interest: evidence of the philanthropic provision of a safe, clean water supply for the inhabitants of the village before municipal piped water;
* Group value: with the other six lion-head hydrants around the village.