War Memorial, Lichfield Avenue, Ronkswood

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

A First World War memorial of c.1919, moved to its present position c.1969.

MATERIALS
The memorial is constructed of stone.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial takes the form of a stone cross and plinth standing on a three-stepped base. The cross has a figure of Christ attached to it and is surmounted by a small moulded gable.

The plinth bears the inscription, "TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO/ FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1949 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ IS IT NOTHING TO YOU ALL YE THAT PASS BY BEHOLD/ AND SEE IF THERE BE ANY SORROW LIKE UNTO MY SORROW".

History

This war memorial was originally erected adjacent to Holy Trinity Church on Shrub Hill in Worcester, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country. Holy Trinity Church was demolished in 1969, and the memorial was moved to the nearby Church of the Holy Trinity and St Matthew, which had been built 1964-5 by Maurice W Jones. That church was also demolished c.2012.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The war memorial on Lichfield Avenue, Ronkswood, Worcester is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, retained and relocated following the demolition of the original Holy Trinity Church;
* Design: a well-executed stone cross, with good detailing.