Bickerton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bickerton, Cheshire East

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Bickerton Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Tattenhall

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled on 19 October 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Darley Dale sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a circa 4m tall Celtic-style wheel-head cross with interlace detailing in relief, which is set upon an angular, tapered shaft, with chamfered edges. The shaft stands upon a rectangular plinth with a chamfered base and inscriptions to all four sides. The plinth is set upon a three-stepped, rectangular base.

On the E facing side of the plinth is a carved cross beneath which the inscription in incised letters reads TO THE HONOURED MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919. The names of seven men who fell in the Second World War are inscribed upon the E facing side of the plinth beneath the inscription ALSO OF THE 1939 – 1945 WAR. The inscription “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS” is carved upon the chamfered base of the plinth beneath.

The names of 33 men who fell in the First World War are inscribed upon the N and S facing sides of the plinth. A second inscription to the W facing side of the plinth reads THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

One such memorial was raised at Bickerton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was funded by public subscription, which had exceeded the amount required within eight weeks of the initial public meeting held on 16 January 1919. The design was prepared, and work carried out by Haswell and Son of Kaleyards, Chester. The design is adapted from a C9-C10 cross at Ilam, Derbyshire. The memorial was unveiled by Lord Arthur Grosvenor on 19 October 1919 and dedicated by the vicar.

Following the Second World War, the inscription ALSO OF THE 1939 – 1945 WAR, was added to the E facing side of the plinth, along with the names of seven men who fell in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Bickerton War Memorial, unveiled on 19 October 1919, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant sandstone wheel-head cross with carved decorative details;
* Group value: with the Church of the Holy Trinity (Grade II).