Marylebone War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: The Annunciation Bryanston Street

Marylebone

First World War memorial designed by Sir Walter Tapper.

MATERIALS: teak crucifix, Portland stone plinth and iron railings.

DESCRIPTION: Marylebone War Memorial is in the form of a teak gabled crucifix rising from a triangular-shaped Portland stone plinth. The figure of Christ is gilded.

An inscription incised into the plinth reads OF YOUR CHARITY PRAY FOR/ THESE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ R.I.P/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

The memorial is located on a paved corner site surrounded by stone kerb and iron railings. Behind the cross are two arch-headed Portland stone plaques on the wall of the church bearing the names of the fallen.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at the Church of the Annunciation, Marylebone as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates 69 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

The memorial was dedicated around 1920 and it was designed by Sir Walter Tapper, a British architect known for his Gothic Revival churches, including the Church of the Annunciation (Grade II*) built in 1912. Sir Walter Tapper FRIBA RA (1861-1935) was elected RIBA President from 1927 to 1929 and from 1928 was Surveyor to the Fabric of Westminster Abbey. He was responsible for many listed buildings including a number of churches, such as the Grade II-listed Church of the College of the Resurrection, Mirfield, West Yorkshire and several war memorials including the Grade II-listed cross at Lancaster Gate, London. He was knighted in 1935 for his services in the restoration of the royal chapels.

The memorial was conserved in 2007/8 using grant aid.

Marylebone War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War;
* Architectural interest: an elegant and striking teak Calvary cross set within its original well-executed corner enclosure;
* Designer: Sir Walter Tapper, known for his Gothic Revival churches including the adjacent church;
* Group value: with the Church of the Annunciation (Grade II*).