Midhurst War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Midhurst, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Midhurst

First World War memorial with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone cross, granite plaques, sandstone pillar, plinth and base.

DESCRIPTION: Midhurst War Memorial consists of a cross rising from a square pillar set on a square plinth.

Plaques are placed down two sides of the pillar. The tops of the plaques bear a carved wreath with 1914 – 1918 at the centre, below which is the list of names.

Further plaques are placed on the plinth which carry the names from the Second World War.

The memorial is set upon a three-stepped hexagonal base.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Midhurst as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates 71 local servicemen who served and the 11 who died during the First World War. The memorial was unveiled in 1923.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the 80 who served and 16 fallen of that conflict.

In 2007 the memorial was conserved with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust and in 2013 a new name was added to the memorial.

Midhurst War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant and striking memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade II*) and other listed buildings along Red Lion Street and Market Square.