Broseley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Broseley, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Broseley with Benthall and Jackfield

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Broseley

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled on 20 March 1921, with further names added after the Second World War and later conflicts.

MATERIALS: Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a Latin cross surmounting a hexagonal cornice, displaying a carved floral motif. This is set on a tapering octagonal shaft. The shaft stands on a square plinth with a splayed decorative top and splayed base. The front of the plinth bears the inscription which reads: GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN/ HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS./ TO THE GLORY OF GOD,/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE 52 MEN OF THIS PARISH,/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND/ COUNTRY, IN THE GREAT WAR./ 1914-1919. The other three faces of the plinth carry the names.

The plinth stands on a three-stepped octagonal base, with the top step carrying three inclined plaques bearing the Second World War dedication which reads: THE FALLEN 1939 – 1945. The remaining plaques on the step list the names.

Another inscribed inclined plaque on the second octagonal step is dedicated to the fallen of the Korean War and Falklands War.

One such memorial was raised at Broseley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Broseley War Memorial was unveiled on Sunday 20 March 1921 by Col The Right Hon Lord Forester. The ceremony was attended by Rev A C Howell, Lady Forester, a large proportion of the town’s population and the Jackfield band. The memorial was built at the cost of £500 which was funded by public subscription.

After the Second World War a further 19 names were added. Further names have since been added for later conflicts, including the Korean War and the Falklands War.

Broseley War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an ornate and striking Latin cross in Cornish granite.