Beddington and Wallington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton, London

Church of England Parish: Wallington, Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Wallington

First World War memorial, unveiled on 1 March 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

MATERIALS: Portland stone pillar with bronze plaques. Base of blue Staffordshire engineering bricks.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial consists of a tapering pillar rising from a rectangular plinth standing on a single-stepped base. The carvings on the memorial are in Art Deco style: a cross is carved in low relief on the front of the pillar, the relief deepening as the pillar narrows towards the top and the base of the pillar bears a carved sunburst design.

Bronze plaques, which carry the First World War names and the dedications, are set into recessed panels upon the faces of the plinth. On one plaque the principal dedicatory inscription reads 1914 – 1918/ TO THE/ GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ BEDDINGTON/ AND/ WALLINGTON/ WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ THEY DIED THAT WE/ MIGHT LIVE. A further three plaques carry the names of the fallen with one small plaque bearing a further name.

Another bronze dedication plaque was added after the Second World War and reads 1939 – 1945/ TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE MEN, WOMEN/ AND CHILDREN/ OF THIS BOROUGH/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES/ IN THE SECOND/ WORLD WAR/ AND WHOSE NAMES/ ARE RECORDED IN THE/ BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE. Another smaller plaque on one side of the base of the pillar carries the names.

One such memorial was raised on Wallington Green as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Beddington and Wallington War Memorial was unveiled by Lieut Gen Sir Edmond Roche Elles GCIE, KCB on 1 March 1922.

Further inscriptions were added in 1949 to commemorate the fallen of the Second World War.

The memorial was cleaned in 2005 with the help of grant aid from the War Memorials Trust.

Beddington and Wallington War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an ornate and striking memorial pillar displaying a high level of craftsmanship and good quality materials.