Rotherham Grammar School War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Boston Castle, Rotherham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Rotherham

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Rotherham

Summary

First World War memorial designed by Lieutenant Colonel J E Knight, unveiled 19 February 1925, with further names added after the Second World War and later conflicts.

MATERIALS: Limestone cross and bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: Rotherham Grammar School Old Boys' Association War Memorial is in the style of a medieval cross with a central York rose motif. The tapering octagonal shaft rises from an octagonal plinth and two-stepped base. The inscription panels are located within niches in two tiers on the plinth.

The First World War dedicatory plaque is located on the upper tier and reads IN/ HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THE OLD BOYS OF/ THIS SCHOOL WHO/ FELL IN THE GREAT/ WAR./ 1914 – 1918/ “WHO DIES IF ENGLAND LIVE.” The other seven plaques in this tier list the names of the fallen.

On the lower tier is the plaque to the fallen of the Second World War which reads 1939 – 1945/ THESE ALSO KEPT THE FAITH. Again subsequent plaques have the list of names. Also on the second tier is a plaque to the one Old Boy who lost his life in the Falklands conflict. This plaque simply reads THE FALKLANDS CONFLICT/ 1982/ (NAME).

One such memorial was raised at Rotherham Grammar School as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The Rotherham Grammar School War Memorial was built as a result of a scheme by the Old Boys’ Association for Rotherham Grammar School which began in 1923. The memorial was designed by an Old Boy, Lieutenant Colonel J E Knight and built by another Old Boy, W H Treherne. The memorial was unveiled by the Headmaster Rev Hargreaves Heap on 19 February 1925 after a service at the parish church where the Archbishop of York conducted the sermon.

Plaques were later added for those killed in the Second World War and the Falklands War. The memorial commemorates those who served as well as those who died.

In 2009 the memorial was relocated, with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust, from the corner of the Thomas Rotherham College field to a more central location in the grounds.

Rotherham Grammar School War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: an ornate and striking cross with carved decorative details;
* Group value: with the Thomas Rotherham College (Grade II).