Milestone 60m north-east of Arrington Nurseries

A Grade II Listed Building in Arrington, Cambridgeshire

Arrington

Milestone dating to the C18 or C19.

Milestone dating to the C18 or early C19.

MATERIALS: limestone.

PLAN: the milestone is situated S of the village of Arrington, on the W side of the A1198 (Ermine Street), circa 60m NE of Arrington Nurseries.

EXTERIOR: the milestone is a rectangular block of rough-hewn stone circa 33cm high, stop-chamfered with a bull-nosed top. It is inscribed with black painted lettering ARRINGTON/ LONDON/ 44/ ROYSTON/ 6/ CAXTON/ 6.

History

Milestones, along with mileposts and guideposts, are one of the most widespread forms of street furniture. Roads undergo such considerable alteration that they can be of particular note as testaments to the development of our transport network, and as reminders of the different perceptions of distance in a pre-motorised age. Milestones became prevalent in the mid-C18 when turnpike trusts were encouraged to provide such markers. Initially they were carved out of stone and a variety of forms are still evident around the country.

The milestone just outside Arrington dates to the C18 or early C19. It is one of a series of milestones located along the former turnpike route and is the 44th from Shoreditch Church in London. It is depicted on the six inch Ordnance Survey maps from 1891 to 1947 but was then moved circa 75m to the S.

Milestone 44, dating to the C18 or C19, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it is a good example of an C18 or C19 milestone that remains legible, and is one of a series of milestones erected on the Old North Road, the majority of which are listed;
* Group value: it has group value with the late C17 Chestnut Cottage to the north, and the late C18 Eight Elms Farm to the south-east, both listed at Grade II.