Foulridge War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Foulridge, Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Foulridge St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Foulridge

Summary

First World War memorial, designed by Sir Charles Nicholson and unveiled on 25 September 1926, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial comprises a wheel-head cross on a slender tapering shaft. The cross rises from a square plinth on a four-stepped base. The stone for the memorial came from Salterforth Quarries.

The memorial plinth is inscribed with incised painted lettering. The main dedication reads: TO THE MEMORY/ OF OUR MEN/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945. The other faces are inscribed with the names of the fallen.

One such memorial was raised at Foulridge as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was designed by Sir Charles Nicholson (1867 – 1949) who was a prominent ecclesiastical architect and was also responsible for Huddersfield War Memorial (Grade II*) and Rugby School War Memorial (Grade II) as well as a number of other war memorials.

The Foulridge memorial is located in the centre of the village on an elevated paved site. The land for the memorial was purchased and gifted by Mr W Pilgrim who had been the chairman of the memorial committee. The memorial was constructed by J Crossley of Colne. It was completed for an estimated cost of £650 and was unveiled on the 25 September 1926 by Col H de Martelli of the 42nd Division of the East Lancashire Regiment. The dedication service was conducted by the Bishop of Whalley.

In 2014 the memorial was conserved with the aid of grant funding.

Foulridge War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: