Milestone 13m NW of Fern Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chudleigh, Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

An early-C19 milestone, erected by the Exeter Turnpike Trust.

DESCRIPTION
A free-standing granite stone finished with a rounded-arch top. The W (roadside) face bears the inscription '10/ MILES/ TO/ EXETER'.

History

The Exeter Turnpike Trust was established in 1753. It became responsible for 141 miles of road and covered one of the largest sections of road in the country. The main turnpike road from Exeter to Plymouth passed through Chudleigh, via Alphington. In 1822, the Alphington to Chudleigh road was altered, with a new 5 mile section created from Kennford to Chudleigh. The Exeter Turnpike Trust employed different styles of milestones to mark their routes. These included a tall, multi-faceted stone on locations close to major towns and cities, and a smaller rounded-top stone in less prominent locations. The Trust was wound up in 1884.

The milestone at Station Hill, Chudleigh stands on the 1822 turnpike road from Exeter to Chudleigh, marking 10 miles from Exeter.

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 13m north-west of Fern Cottage, Chudleigh, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as a piece of early-C19 street furniture which retains its inscription and which was part of the former Exeter Turnpike Trust, one of the largest in the country;

* Group value: it forms a good group with other listed milestones along the road between Exeter and Chudleigh.