Ibstock War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ibstock, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Ibstock St Denys

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Ibstock

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, with later additions for the Second World War. It was designed by Goddard and Wain of Coalville and sculpted by Wells and Company of Hugglescote. Also included in the listing are the railings which enclose the memorial.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

PLAN: it is rectangular on plan, aligned NE to SW.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands on an island in the middle of Central Avenue, at its junction with West Walk and East Walk. Of a Doric style, it comprises a single-step concrete base on which stand three pedestals linked by short walls. Standing on the central pedestal is a cenotaph with clasping pilasters decorated with carved wreaths and a stilted segmental pediment. The side pedestals both support four square columns. All three elements are crowned by a large entablature which rises to an arch over the cenotaph. The NW and SE sides of the memorial both bear identical First World War dedicatory inscriptions; the cornices of the entablature are inscribed FOR GOD, KING AND COUNTRY, while the pediments of the cenotaph read IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE / GALLANT MEN OF IBSTOCK / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR. Slate tablets in the centre of the cenotaph bear the names of the 80 men who died. The flanking pedestals are inscribed on both sides with the dates 1914 and 1919. Slate tablets on both sides of the central pedestal are inscribed with the names of the 48 fallen of the Second World War. They are in turn flanked by the inscribed dates of 1939 and 1945. Just above ground level the pedestal returns are inscribed GODDARD & WAIN LLRIBA / ARCHITECTS and WELLS & CO / SCULPTORS.

The memorial is enclosed by cast iron railings with gates at each end.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled and dedicated at Ibstock on 19 February 1921 to commemorate 80 men of the parish who died during the conflict. Constructed at a cost of £840, it was designed by Goddard and Wain of Coalville and sculpted by Wells and Company of Hugglescote. Following the Second World War the names of a further 48 local men who died during that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Ibstock War Memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial with a sculptural form.