Milestone 13m W of Fairlight

A Grade II Listed Building in Kennford, Devon

Entry Name: Milestone 13m W of Fairlight

Source ID: 1440323

Also known as: Milestone, Kennford village, 20m SW of Kennford Garage, opp. drive to Southlands / Westfield

Location: Kennford, Teignbridge, Devon, EX6

County: Devon

District: Teignbridge

Built-Up Area: Kennford

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Early-C19 milestone erected by the Exeter Turnpike Trust.

DESCRIPTION
A free-standing stone with a rectangular base that tapers at the top, and has a triangular shaft above. The street-facing sides bear inscriptions with the distance in miles to Exeter (4) and Chudleigh (6), and the base has the distance to London (180). There is also a benchmark on top of the base and other marks. The inscriptions are picked out in black paint.

History

The Exeter Turnpike Trust was established in 1753. It became responsible for 141 miles of road and covered one of the largest sections of road in the country. The main turnpike road from Exeter to Plymouth passed through Chudleigh, via Alphington. In 1822, the Alphington to Chudleigh road was altered, with a new 5 mile section created from Kennford to Chudleigh. The Exeter Turnpike Trust employed different styles of milestones to mark their routes. These included a tall, multi-faceted stone on locations close to major towns and cities, and a smaller rounded-top stone in less prominent locations. The Trust was wound up in 1884.

The milestone on the main road into Kennford stands on the 1822 turnpike road from Exeter to Chudleigh and marks the 4 mile point from Exeter.

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 13m W of Fairlight, Alphington, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as a piece of early-C19 street furniture which retains its inscription and which was part of the former Exeter Turnpike Trust, one of the largest in the country;

* Architectural interest: it has added design interest with the use of a multi-faceted style, employed due to its proximity to Exeter;

* Group value: it forms a good group with other listed milestones along the road between Exeter and Chudleigh.