Birkenhead Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Birkenhead

Birkenhead Library by architects Gray Evans and Crossley, dated 1933, and formally opened in 1934.

Neoclassical Portland stone public library, built 1933 to designs by Gray, Evans and Crossley.

MATERIALS: the walls are clad in Portland stone, with red brick to the rear elevation, all beneath a hipped Norwegian slate roof. The central well is clad in glazed white tiles.

PLAN: the frontispiece is two storeys over a basement, having a rectangular footprint and facing NW onto Borough Road. Abutting to the rear (SE) is the single storey lending library, which has a shallow segmental rear wall. Suites of offices are located on mezzanine floors to the NW.

EXTERIOR: the principal elevation is set back from the road, facing onto a large paved plaza. It comprises a symmetrical arrangement of two six-bay wings placed at either side of a full-height projecting entrance bay fronted by a giant prostyle distyle Tuscan portico raised on six stone steps and having the words ‘PUBLIC LIBRARY’ incised into the frieze between two rosettes. At the base of the steps are the remains of a pair of cast-iron lamp standards on stone pedestals. Within the portico is the principal entrance with stone architrave and original timber panelled doors, surmounted by a double-height stairwell window, also architraved and inset with the Wilfred Owen memorial window. Between the two sits a balustraded balcony bearing the lion and crozier of the Birkenhead coat of arms and the motto ‘UBI FIDES IBI LUX ET ROBUR’ (where there is faith there is light and strength). A parapet runs around the entire building, raised over the entrance bay, which is detailed with a centrally placed stone cartouche depicting the full Birkenhead armorial bearings, flanked by two kneeling children.

The windows are generally uPVC replacements, although original Crittall windows have been retained within the central well, which functions to light the first floor storage room and toilet facilities. Those to the main block have drip stones, and pediments to the second and fifth ground floor windows at each side of the principal elevation and at the centre of the S elevation. The basement windows are quoined, opening onto a wide basement well with stone parapet.

At the S, the basement also contains the original entrance to the juvenile library, so inscribed on the lintel, quoined, with a floating overlight into which is set the remains of a statue known as ‘the girl in the gym slip’, depicting a girl reading a book. The upper portion of the statue has been dislodged, but is stored in the basement for safekeeping. The former juvenile entrance is accessed via a set of steps descending at the south of the building, from a small garden area.

The N elevation has windows to first floor only, with lugged aprons.

The rear of the building has several abutments, including the large segmental lending library, and resting on it, diminished in size, the first floor storage room, which also has a segmental rear wall. All abutments have subservient detailing, with brick walling topped with stone parapets.

The two-storey canted office abutment to the N retains an original pedimented entrance door with a date stone reading ‘1933’ over.

INTERIOR: the original floor plan and detailing remains largely intact throughout, although there have been some minor changes in function and circulation.

The building is accessed via a small barrel vaulted vestibule comprising a partitioned section beneath the main staircase. Oak panelling has been retained, and a pair of glazed oak doors with the original bronze handles leads to a set of steps with original wrought iron and brass rails, adjacent to which is a marble plaque commemorating the opening of the library by King George V and Queen Mary, on 18 July 1934. The steps ascend to a spacious entrance hall off which all the other spaces are accessed. The ceiling is deeply coffered, and supported by yellow Travertine piers, and the floor is laid with black and white Travertine tiles. It is detailed with decorative plasterwork including guilloche mouldings to the beam soffits, and Greek key cornice to a central panel with a ceiling rose. The floor and stairs are also largely in cream Travertine, the latter being arranged around an open well with heavy square-plan piers and having an open string, turned balusters and a moulded handrail. The oak panelling is continued throughout, and doors are original oak with moulded architraves and segmental entablatures. The stair is lit by the Wilfred Owen war memorial window (1995).

To the E of the entrance hall is an arcade of three arches, with remains of original wrought-iron screens, providing access to the main lending library. To the S is the former magazine room, now an IT suite, and to the N the former lecture theatre, now used for storage, is accessed via an ante room. Original doors are retained, and are generally oak panelled or glazed, with original brass furniture, architraves and entablatures.

The lending library is single storey, top lit by original laylights, and with a curved rear wall along which are ranged original bookshelves, also slightly curved. The roof is supported on a series of fluted oak columns and the original parquet floor is retained. Affixed to the NW wall is the “Della Robbia”, series of ceramic plaques, comprising a central allegorical panel, flanked by depictions of agricultural scenes. The SW part of the room has been partitioned to create a disabled access corridor. The IT suite is plainly detailed, although oak panelled wainscoting is inset with unbleached linen panels.

Architectural details are generally carried through to the first floor, the landing having a central plasterwork dome with an original light fitting. To the S is the former reference library, now (2016) a local studies and reading room, which is lit on three walls, has a barreled ceiling, and original counter to the E, behind which is the original first floor store. The store retains original shelving and fittings, timber panelled partition walls, and display cabinets, accommodating some of the stack collection.

The northern wing is subdivided into a number of meeting rooms and offices, which also retain a high proportion of original fittings and fixtures. The N wing has a service stair arranged around a lift shaft, although the original 1930s cage lift has been replaced. A projector room is located off the stair at half-landing level, retaining apertures overlooking the former lecture room, below.

The basement retains its original layout, and detailing, including the original Trinidad mastic asphalt flooring. The juvenile library is now (2016) used as a store, but the original doors, oak wainscoting and mouldings have been retained, as has the oak-panelled and glazed internal entrance porch and terrazzo floor.

History

The current Birkenhead Library is the third public library to have existed in Birkenhead, which was the first unincorporated borough to provide such a facility, in December 1856. The existing building replaced the second library in Birkenhead, built in 1909 and funded by Andrew Carnegie. This library was demolished to make way for the entrance to the Mersey Tunnel, and its replacement, dated 1933, was formally opened on 18 July 1934 by King George V and Queen Mary during the same visit at which they opened the Tunnel. A new technical college and central school was also proposed at the same site, which was chosen for its accessibility.

A design competition was held in 1931, presided over by Mr Andrew N Prentice, FRIBA, and won by architects Gray, Evans and Crossley of Liverpool. The cost of the new library was £39,690, and provided accommodation for a large lending library, lecture room, magazine room, reference library and juvenile library. The Liverpool Archive holds a correspondence file between John Shepherd (Librarian), Gray, Evans and Crossley (Architects), Messrs EBJ Gould of Ellesmere Port (contractors) and Mr H Tyson Smith (a sculptor and stone carver). This file includes numerous letters as well as the sculptor’s drawings for individual elements of stone work around the building, including the lion in the crest which sits above the main entrance. Also included are cross sections of wood panelling door surrounds and plasterwork used throughout the building, plans of the ceiling and details of the elevations. According to the Library Association’s 'A Survey of Libraries' (McColvin, 1938, 78) the library, unusually for its date, had no news room, this being located in a separate building in the city.

In 1995, the original stairwell window was removed, and replaced with the Wilfred Owen Memorial window, commemorating the poet’s links with the town of Birkenhead. The lending library retains three decorative ceramic plaques produced by the Della Robbia pottery in Birkenhead and presented in commemoration of Charles Gatehouse, the Chairman of the Libraries Committee.

Reasons for Listing

Birkenhead Library, of 1933 by Gray, Evans and Crossley, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: for a well-balanced neoclassical composition, representative of the inter-war trend for traditionalist styles;
* Interior: for a well-preserved interior, complete with high quality original finishes, and several original fixtures and fittings. Also for Della Robbia panels by Conrad Dressler;
* Plan: for a well-considered layout, successfully combining aspects of the segregated and open-access typologies, all around a generous circulation space;
* Historic interest: as a good example of a free public library, representing a continuum of free library provision in the borough since 1856, the earliest date for an unincorporated borough to introduce such provision.