Grimoldby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Grimoldby, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Manby

First World War memorial, unveiled on 2 October 1921.

MATERIALS: rough-hewn granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located near the lychgate within the churchyard of the Church of St Edith, and it comprises a c 2.7m high obelisk mounted on a plinth and three-stepped base.

The inscription in black lead letters is on the front face of the plinth on a polished smooth recessed panel and it reads IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF GRIMOLDBY/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR,/ 1914 – 1918./ (NAMES)

On the front face of the base is inscribed "THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US, BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY"/ 1 SAM. XXV.

One such memorial was raised at Grimoldby as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The obelisk was supplied by Messrs Mawer Bros, monumental masons of Louth, and cost about £90 raised by public subscription.

On Sunday 2 October 1921 a large gathering of villagers and local dignitaries attended a short memorial service conducted by the Reverend Alfred John Holden (Rector), after which the unveiling ceremony was performed by Major Sydney Hugh Jackson of the RFA who lived at Louth. In his speech Major Jackson spoke of the sacrifices made during the war. He understood that thirty-four men and two nurses had left the village and the memorial was built to honour the ten who did not return.

Grimoldby War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite obelisk;
* Group value: with the Church of St Edith (Grade I) and a medieval and later cross (Grade II and a scheduled monument).