Church of All Saints War Memorial, All Saint's Church, Manchester Old Road, Middleton

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhodes, Rochdale

War memorial in the form of an obelisk, erected in the early 1920s.

War memorial, 1920s

Plan: rectangular.

Materials: stone.

The war memorial is situated within the churchyard to the W of the Church of All Saints, Middleton. It comprises a rectangular stone obelisk raised on a pedestal and a three-stepped plinth. The obelisk is emblazoned with a broadsword carved in relief pointing downwards, with a Laurel wreath suspended around the hilt that has a small Lancashire rose at its centre. The base of the obelisk is supported by a scroll bracket to either side, with a canted front panel that reads – THEIR NAMES / LIVETH / FOR / EVERMORE. The front of the pedestal is divided into three recessed panels; the central panel is twice the width of the outer pair, it projects slightly, and it has a dedication that reads – TO / THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN / LOVING MEMORY / OF THOSE / WHO MADE THE / GREAT SACRIFICE / + / 1914-1919. The 92 Fallen of the First World War are recorded on the two side panels and the rear panel of the pedestal.

History

This war memorial was erected to commemorate the men of the Parish of All Saints', Middleton, who fell during the First World War. It appear to have been built to a design obtained from a pattern book, as the pedestal is very similar to that of a war memorial at St Gabriel’s Church, Middleton Junction, which was built by Messrs F Taylor and Sons (Builder). No additional names were added to the monument following the Second World War.

This war memorial of early 1920s date is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on the Parish of All Saints, Middleton, and the sacrifices it made during the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a well-executed and dignified design in the form of an obelisk