War memorial outside St Oswald's Church, West Hartlepool

A Grade II Listed Building in Jesmond, Hartlepool

Church of England Parish: Hartlepool St Oswald

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Hartlepool

First World War memorial, unveiled 1920, designed by Messrs Hicks and Charlesworth.

Description

The memorial stands outside the Church of St Oswald (Grade II-listed), to the S side overlooking Brougham Terrace. It takes the form of a hooded crucifixion in Windy Nook stone, nearly 5m tall. The cross shaft rises from the corniced top of an octagonal plinth. The cornice is decorated with a frieze of carved rosettes. The plinth stands on a three-stepped base.

The principal dedicatory inscription is incised to the front face of the cross shaft, at the foot, reading TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LOVING/ AND GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO FOR/ COUNTRY/ FOR HOME AND/ FOR US GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. The commemorated names are carved on the eight faces of the plinth.

One such memorial was raised outside St Oswald’s Church, West Hartlepool, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on 1 January 1920 by Captain W Gray and dedicated by the Bishop of Jarrow. It commemorates 152 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The memorial cost £358 0s 10d, designed by Messrs Hicks and Charlesworth, architects, of Newcastle.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial which stands outside St Oswald’s Church, West Hartlepool, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a tall and imposing Calvary;
* Group value: with the Church of St Oswald (Grade II).