Chipstable Memorial Lych Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Chipstable, Somerset

Location: All Saints' Church, Chipstable, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Chipstable

First World War memorial lych gate, erected c1919 or 1920.

DESCRIPTION: it is an oak-framed structure standing on flank walls and a plinth of coursed, cut and squared local stone. The upswept gabled roof is clad with plain tiles. The N and S gabled ends are essentially the same, with unglazed lancets to either side of the gateway, decorative piercings to the bargeboards and a wooden finial. The S side has oak gates which are half-height and have fine metal straps. The upright posts support the tie beams, which are braced, and there are angled struts above which carry the collar. Fixed to the S tie beam is a slender commemorative plaque, possibly of bronze, which is inscribed in raised lettering IN MEMORIUM 1914–1918. The timbers on the W and E sides each form an arcade with pointed-arched heads.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was erected at the S entrance to the churchyard of the Church of All Saints in Chipstable as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the local community in the First World War, and was dedicated in 1919 or 1920. Its wooden gates are said to have been made by Mr Pring, a local builder (War Memorials Trust, see Sources). A brass memorial plaque inside the church names the seven men who lost their lives during the conflict.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial lychgate at the Church of All Saints in Chipstable is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised memorial which takes the form of a churchyard lych gate;
* Group value: with the Church of All Saints (Grade II*) and a group of three chest tombs (Grade II) in the churchyard.