Newquay War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newquay, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Newquay

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Newquay

First World War memorial unveiled on 24 May 1921 with Second World War and later additions.

Description

The memorial is located in a prominent position on the headland overlooking Newquay Bay to the north and the town to the east and it comprises a cairn of granite blocks surmounted by a Latin cross on a two-stepped base. The memorial stands some 8m high.

The east face of the memorial bears the main inscription in incised, black-painted lettering on two smooth-polished rectangular panels edged with carved knotwork.

The inscription reads: NEWQUAY/ ERECTED THIS CROSS TO BEAR LASTING WITNESS/ TO HER SONS' SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (NAMES)/ "AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING WE WILL REMEMBER THEM"/ TO THE LASTING MEMORY ALSO OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

A further inscription tablet on the north face reads: THIS MEMORIAL WAS UNVEILED BY/ H.R.H. PRINCE OF WALES, DUKE OF CORNWALL/ ON TUESDAY MAY 24TH, 1921.

On the west face an inscription reads: THE OLD LOOK-OUT HOUSE/ AN ADMIRALTY BUILDING/ OF SOME ANTIQUITY/ STOOD ON THIS SITE.

The memorial stands in a circular enclosure defined by low granite posts and chain link fence.

One such memorial was raised at Newquay as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was sited as a prominent landmark on the headland, constructed on the site of an earlier structure, a Napoleonic lookout, the remains of which are likely to exist in the foundations of the memorial. A watchtower is recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map and the site is enclosed by a curvilinear earthwork seen on aerial photographs taken in 1966.

The memorial cost £1000 and commemorates 89 fallen local men. It was unveiled on 24 May 1921 by HRH Prince of Wales KG, Duke of Cornwall. He stated that he knew what the memorial meant to the district, recording as it did the sacrifice of Newquay men who gave their lives in the war. The memorial was dedicated by the Bishop of Truro. Historic photographs show that the memorial was sited within a small enclosure defined by low granite posts and chain link fence.

Following the Second World War, an inscription dedicated to 59 men who lost their lives in that war, was added. Further names have since been added for one who fell at Aden (1964), one during the Falklands Conflict (1982) and one in Afghanistan (2006).

Newquay War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an impressive composition of an elegant and striking Latin cross set upon a towering granite cairn, occupying a dramatic cliff-top position.