War Memorial at the Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Croydon, London

Church of England Parish: Croydon St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Croydon

War memorial in the form of a stone Celtic cross.

Description

Granite wheeled cross, replete with carved sword. At the bottom of the cross shaft is the inscription in black lettering: 1939 / --- / 1945. This rests on a large plinth, the front of which bears the (severely eroded) inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE MEN OF / ST ANDREW'S CHURCH AND PARISH / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918 / THEY BRAVELY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE / THEIR NAMES ARE INSCRIBED ON A TABLET ON THIS CHURCH / ETERNAL REST GRANT UNTO THEM O LORD / AND LET ETERNAL LIGHT SHINE UPON THEM. This in turn rests on a two-step base.

History

The aftermath of the World Wars saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Croydon outside St Andrew's Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. The precise date of unveiling is unknown, with records held by the Imperial War Museum giving a date of the 14 November 1948; presumably the memorial was erected at some point after the First World War and then later adapted for Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial at the Church of St Andrew, Croydon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: as a simple yet dignified stone cross war memorial;
* Group value: with the Grade II listed Church of St Andrew.