K6 telephone kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Oxford St Michael and St Martin and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

K6 telephone kiosk, designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott.

DESCRIPTION: The K6 is a standardised design made of cast iron sections bolted together, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. There are rectangular white display signs, reading 'TELEPHONE' beneath the shallow curved roof.

Although there are some signs of paint flaking from the front face, the kiosk remains intact. It is generally in good condition and retains the glazing panels throughout. The kiosk is not in operational use and the internal telephone equipment has been removed.

The K6 stands on the S side of Market Street; to the E of the service entrance to the Grade II-listed Covered Market. Additionally, on the opposite side of the road are the S ranges of the Inner Quadrangle and First Quadrangle of Jesus College, both of which are listed at Grade I. The telephone kiosk has a strong visual relationship with these three listed buildings collectively.

History

The K6 telephone kiosk is a milestone of C20 industrial design. The K6 was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee. The K6 was a development from his earlier highly successful K2 telephone kiosk design of 1924, of Neo-classical inspiration. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost-effective to mass produce. Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960) was one of the most important of modern British architects; his many celebrated commissions include the Anglican cathedral of Liverpool and Battersea power station.

The K2 and K6 telephone kiosks can be said to represent a very thoughtful adaptation of architectural tradition to contemporary technological requirements. Well over 70,000 K6s were eventually produced. In the 1960s many were replaced with far plainer kiosk types. But many still remain, and continue to be an iconic feature on Britain's streetscapes. This example bears the 'Tudor Crown' which would indicate a date of construction between 1935 and 1952.

Reasons for Listing

The K6 telephone kiosk on Market Street, Oxford, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: as an iconic example of industrial design, showing Sir Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neo-classical forms for a modern technological function;
* Group value: it has a strong visual relationship with the Grade I-listed S ranges of Jesus College's Inner Quadrangle and First Quadrangle, and the Grade II-listed Covered Market.