Sapcote War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sapcote, Leicestershire

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Stoney Stanton

First World War memorial.

MATERIALS: granite.

PLAN: the memorial stands within an elevated roadside memorial garden, enclosed on three sides by a hedge, the fourth side being a low stone wall topped by a decorative metal fence and an access gate from the pavement.

EXTERIOR: the memorial has a three-stepped octagonal base surmounted by a square plinth, upon which rests a tapering octagonal column with a decorative collar and floriated wheel-like botonee cross. A small bronze laurel wreath at the base of the column is inscribed in raised lettering: A/ TRIBUTE FROM/ THEIR/ COMRADES/ WHO/ RETURNED/. The front face of the plinth has incised inscriptions infilled with black paint as follows: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN REVERENT AND GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF THE MEN OF SAPCOTE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WARS. / 1914 - 1919 1939 - 1945/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT/ A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIEND. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the other faces of the plinth and on an angled wedge-shaped tablet positioned on the upper step.

The war memorial in Sapcote commemorates the fallen from the First and Second World Wars. The land was purchased for a cost of £12 10s 0d, and Messrs J. G. Pullen and Sons of Northampton were paid £63 3s 6d for the design and construction of the memorial. The granite wall was erected by E. Simons at a cost of £26 10s 0d and the original railings were made by Mr H. Tansey for £4 5s 10d. These were replaced in the 1950s. The memorial was dedicated on 17 September 1921 by the Venerable F. B. Macnutt, MA, Archdeacon of Leicester, and the unveiling was performed by Lt-Col R E Martin CMG.

On 25 March 1922 there was a separate unveiling of the bronze wreath from returning ex-servicemen. It was dedicated by the Rev W. G. Moore assisted by the Rev Gimblett MA who also gave an address. Mr Henry Livesey unveiled the wreath which had been draped by the Union Jack. It was manufactured and fixed to the memorial by Pullen and Sons for a cost of £15.

Sapcote War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: it is a well detailed memorial that stands as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.