Sutton Road Cemetery War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Luke's, Southend-on-Sea

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Prittlewell St Mary Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Rochford

Summary

First World War memorial. Erected between 1920 and 1939, moved and re-dedicated 1998. Architect unknown.

Description

First World War memorial. Erected between 1920 and 1939, moved and re-dedicated in 1998. Architect unknown.
MATERIALS: carved from limestone.
DESCRIPTION: it consists of a limestone hooded Calvary cross on top of a slender tapering hexagonal shaft. The shaft rises from a square plinth on a two stepped base. The plinth of the memorial is incised with the name of the fallen, although the names are heavily eroded. Angled plaques repeating the inscriptions have been placed at the foot of the memorial. The rededication inscription reads: WE CANNOT TRULY VALUE PEACE UNLESS / WE REMEMBER THE PRICE THAT WAS PAID / AS A SYMBOL OF THAT COST THIS 1914 - 1918 WAR MEMORIAL / FROM THE PARISH OF ST ERKENWALDS IS REDEDICATED / HERE IN COMMEMORATIVE MEMORY OF THE PEOPLE OF / SOUTHEND-ON-SEA WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN BOTH / GREAT WORLD WARS AND SUBSEQUENT CONFLICTS.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in the grounds of St Erkenwald’s Church, between 1920 and 1939.
The memorial was moved from its original location at St Erkenwald's to Sutton Road Cemetery as the church was due for demolition. It was re-dedicated at its new site in May 1998.

Reasons for Listing

Sutton Road Cemetery War Memorial, which stands in Sutton Road Cemetery, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a hooded Calvary atop a hexagonal shaft.