Alcester War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Alcester, Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Alcester St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Alcester

Summary

A First World War memorial, dating from 1921, altered following the Second World War after 1945 and the Korean War after 1953.

MATERIALS
The memorial is constructed from stone.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial takes the form of a tall cross which stands on a four-stepped, octagonal base. The base is surmounted by a plinth which has brass plaques affixed to it with the names of the fallen and a central plaque reading: PASS NOT / THIS STONE / IN SORROW / BUT IN PRIDE / AND MAY / YOU LIVE / AS NOBLY / AS THEY DIED. The base then tapers up to the shaft of the column. Around the base of the column is the inscription: TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN HONOUR / OF THE FALLEN.

The column has four small gables around its base, with a tapering shaft which is surmounted by a capital with a Celtic-style cross.

History

This war memorial was erected after the First World War as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country. It was set up in a prominent position adjacent to the parish church at the heart of the town, and was unveiled on the 25 September 1921.

Earlier, in 1919, the town hall of 1641 had been purchased from the Marquess of Hertford by public subscription, and named the War Memorial Town Hall. This stands just to the north of the churchyard.

The war memorial was altered following the Second World War with the addition of the names of the fallen of that conflict, and again following the Korean War.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in St Nicholas's Churchyard, Alcester is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: a well-executed stone memorial;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Nicholas, and other listed buildings in the vicinity.