Stockport Cricket Club War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Davenport and Cale Green, Stockport

Stockport

First World War memorial with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

PLAN: square plinth with square cenotaph column on a three-stepped square base.

DESCRIPTION: the stone cenotaph column is carved with a laurel wreath in relief. Below is a square plinth in two sections with a cap. The upper section of the plinth has four inscribed panels, dedicated to the Fallen of the First World War. The plinth is set on a base of three stone steps.

The south-west facing panel reads: STOCKPORT CRICKET CLUB/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ 128 MEMBERS OF THIS CLUB/ JOINED HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES/ AND THE FOLLOWING/ MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ (NAMES)/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

The south-east facing side reads: AND THESE MEN DIED LEAVING THEIR/ DEATH FOR AN EXAMPLE OF A/ NOBLE COURAGE AND A MEMORIAL/ OF VIRTUE UNTO ALL THE NATION./ II. MACCABEES VI.31.

The north-east facing side reads: SONS OF THIS PLACE LET THIS OF/ YOU BE SAID THAT YOU WHO LIVE ARE WORTHY/ OF YOUR DEAD THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES THAT/ YOU WHO LIVE MAY REAP/ A RICHER HARVEST ERE YOU FALL/ ASLEEP/ REV T E ROYDE

The north-west facing side reads: THERE'S BUT ONE TASK FOR ALL/ FOR EACH ONE LIFE TO GIVE/ WHO STANDS, IF FREEDOM FALL/ WHO DIES, IF ENGLAND LIVE/ RUDYARD KIPLING

The lower section of the plinth has one inscribed face, the south-west facing, which is dedicated to the Fallen of the Second World War and reads: SACRED ALSO TO THE MEMORY OF O P JACKSON & P PRATT/ WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, as a result both of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities, and of the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
The Stockport Cricket Club memorial was erected after the First World War to commemorate the 16 members of the Cricket Club who had lost their lives. It was situated in the north-east corner of the cricket ground on grass banking which surrounds the cricket pitch and remains in this original position. It is not shown on the 1:2,500 first edition Lancashire Ordnance Survey (OS) map of 1922, and first appears on the fourth edition 1:2,500 Lancashire OS map of 1934. It is not known who designed the memorial. It has inscriptions by Rudyard Kipling and the Revd TE Royde. The base of the plinth was adapted following the Second World War, to include the names of the two club members who died, along with the dates and a short inscription. The club chairman and the captain of the home team lay a wreath before the first game of each season, accompanied by a minute’s silence. The clubhouse on the same grounds serves both Stockport Cricket Club and Stockport Lacrosse Club, and is a locally listed asset.

Reasons for Listing

Stockport Cricket Club War Memorial, erected between 1922 and 1934, commemorating the First World War with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic Interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local sporting community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;

Architectural Interest:

* The Portland stone memorial is a dignified cenotaph column with relief-carved laurel wreath and poignant inscriptions providing a fitting tribute to the lives lost.