Barnes War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnes, London

Church of England Parish: Barnes St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Barnes

War memorial in the form a gabled cross on a multi-tiered plinth.

Description

Tall octagonal stone shaft surmounted by a decorated gable, with sculpture of Christ. This rests on a plinth, each face of which bears a decorated shield hanging from a flower, representing the Instruments of the Passion. They are - front: the Crown of Thorns, with crossing Holy Sponge and Holy Lance; right: the hammer and tongs used to nail Christ to cross, with dice representing the casting of lots for Jesus's robes; back: the Cross; and left: the pillar and whips, representing the Flagellation of Christ. This rests on a two-step plinth, the front faces of which bears inscriptions - top: "1914 1919 and 1939 1945", and bottom: "Our Glorious Dead". This rests on a platform which overhangs a two-step base, the bottom splaying onto an area of paving. The front face of the base bears the inscription: "Whose names are inscribed within the church / on the [??] south aisle. 1914 - 1919".

One such memorial was raised in Barnes at St Mary's Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was unveiled on 19 June 1921 in a ceremony attended by FM Sir John French (later Earl of Ypres). An additional inscription was added after the Second World War.

Barnes War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: as an attractive and imposing gabled cross war memorial;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed St Mary's Church.