Elmdon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Elmdon, Solihull

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Sheldon

War memorial, erected 1920, in the form of a stone cross set on a plinth.

Description

Tall stone cross, standing on a base atop a trapezoidal plinth; the plinth's front face reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN PROUD MEMORY OF THE / MEN OF ELMDON / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE / TWO WORLD WARS / 1914 (names) 1918 / AND 1939 - 1945. The plinth rests on a two-step base.

History

The aftermath of the World Wars saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised in Elmdon as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was unveiled in 1920 and was made by White & Sons at a cost of £86. An additional inscription was added at some point after 1945 to honour the Fallen of the Second World War.

Elmdon War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an attractive and imposing stone cross war memorial;