Radnage War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Radnage, Buckinghamshire

Stokenchurch

War memorial, 1920.

War memorial, of 1920, located in a small garden N of Mudds Bank, to the E of Lea Cottage.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial consists of cross rising from a tapering square base. The shaft has a round head and marginal moulding, and a croix pattée in relief, beneath which is the incised, painted inscription: ‘TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN / SACRED MEMORY OF / THE GALLANT MEN OF / RADNAGE / WHO DIED IN THE / - GREAT WARS / 1914-1918 / 1939-1945’. The plinth is inscribed with the names of the 11 soldiers lost in the First World War, with their rank and regiment, and the four lost in the Second World War.

The cross stands on a paved area with stone edgings.

History

A great wave of memorial building took place in the years following the First World War, honouring the many thousands of troops lost and marking the great impact of the international conflict at a local level. Memorials provided a focal point for grieving communities, whose dead were often not repatriated.

The memorial at Radnage is one such example, erected on an enclosed patch of land in the small village. It was dedicated on 1 May 1920, in a ceremony attended by the Bishop Suffragan of Buckingham, and records the names of the eleven local men who fell in the First World War, and was added to following the Second World War, recording the names of four men.

Radnage War Memorial, 1920, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a modest yet well-executed memorial.