Entrance piers, gates and wall to Westwood Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadstairs, Kent

Parish: Broadstairs and St. Peters

Built-Up Area: Broadstairs

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Saint Peters

Summary

Entrance piers, gates and wall to Westwood Lodge, built circa 1865 in Gothic style. The architect is not at present known but may have been Henry Winnock Hayward.

Description

Entrance piers, gates and wall to Westwood Lodge, built circa 1865 in a Gothic style. The architect is not at present known but may have been Henry Winnock Hayward.

MATERIALS: ashlar and knapped flint piers with iron gates and ashlar and knapped flint walls.

PLAN: curved wall around the entrance with attached gate piers and gates and a further single pier to the SW.

DESCRIPTION: two square piers of knapped flint with ashlar quoins and pyramidal caps carved with the name of the house Westwood, and above, under a curved hood, the coat of arms and shield of the Herepath family VERITATIS ET INGENII VIRIBUS (by the strength of truth and talent). The gate piers are linked by cast iron vehicular gates with scrollwork decoration. Adjoining is a low curved knapped flint wall with ashlar coping and evidence for iron railings. Further SE defining the end of the curve on this side is a similar single pier, also of knapped flint with ashlar quoins and a pyramidal ashlar cap.

History

Built circa 1865 as the entrance to Westwood Lodge, the holiday house of Spencer Herepath, a stockbroker whose main residence was in Kensington.

Reasons for Listing

The entrance piers, gates and wall to Westwood Lodge in a Gothic style of circa 1865 are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: constructed of good quality materials, ashlar, knapped flint and cast iron, the gate piers are of elaborate design, two of them incorporating the coat of arms, shield and motto of the Herepath family who built Westwood Lodge;
* Group value: an ancillary structure to Westwood Lodge.