The Eliza Adams Lifeboat Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk

Wells next the Sea

Memorial to the crew of the Eliza Adams lifeboat, unveiled in 1906.

MATERIALS: ashlared stone.

PLAN: the memorial is located at the south end of Beach Road on the west side.

EXTERIOR: the memorial is in the form of a broken column with a chain, anchor and lifebuoy carved in stone. The column rests on a hexagonal plinth which is supported by a two-stepped chamfered base. The side of the upper step that faces the harbour is inscribed with the words: IN MEMORY OF ELEVEN OF/ THE CREW OF THE LIFEBOAT/ ‘ELIZA ADAMS’/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES ON DUTY/ IN THE DISASTER AT WELLS/ OCTOBER 29TH 1880. Each face of the plinth has a shouldered arch panel with the following words in raised lettering: Robert William Elsdon Coxswain/ John Elsdon. Samuel Smith. Charles Smith. Frank Abel/ Charles Hinds/ William Green. John Stacey/ William Wordingham/ George Jay/ William Fich. Survivors/ Thomas Kew/ William Bell.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the monument rests on a hexagonal base faced in modern red brick with concrete blocks at each corner in which are set the main, twisted verticals of iron railings. The other plain square section verticals have arrow-head finials stamped with an anchor.

History

The Royal National Lifeboat Institution was founded in 1824 by Sir William Hillary, and in 1830 the first lifeboat was placed at Wells. Its operation was taken over by the RNLI in 1869 and a lifeboat house (Grade II listed) was constructed at the west end of the quay at a cost of £300.

At midday on 29 October 1880, the Wells lifeboat Eliza Adams was launched to the aid of a laden brig, Sharon's Rose, which had been seen to run ashore at Holkham beach in a heavy sea and severe gale. The lifeboat succeeded in rescuing the crew of seven and returned to Wells but on its arrival a second vessel was seen flying a distress flag. The brig Ocean Queen was riding at anchor in a very heavy sea. After a change of eight of the lifeboat crew, the Eliza Adams was immediately re-launched but by mid-afternoon Ocean Queen had parted its cable and been driven onto the East Sands. With the vessel aground on the lee shore, it became apparent that the lifeboat would be unable to render any assistance and the order was given to set sails to return to the harbour.

Around fifteen minutes later, a large wave broke over the lifeboat, capsizing her and driving her mast into the sand, preventing the lifeboat from self-righting. Twelve of the crew were washed from the boat and eleven lost their lives leaving behind ten widows and 28 children. The Ocean Queen managed to survive the storm. The wreck dried out as the tide ebbed that evening and her crew of six were able to walk safely to shore. The RNLI voted £1000 towards a fund raised locally for the dependants of the lost crewmen and the funeral expenses.

Thomas Kew, one of two survivors, wrote some twenty years after the event calling for a memorial to the crew. This was built opposite the old lifeboat house and was unveiled on 12th September 1906. It is estimated that more than 2000 people attended. The monument was moved a short distance in 1978 at the time sea defences were built.

Reasons for Listing

The memorial to the crew of the Eliza Adams lifeboat, unveiled in 1906, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: the memorial has special historic interest in its commemoration of the men who lost their lives in 1880, and is a poignant reminder of the ultimate sacrifice they made in trying to save others;

* Architectural interest: it has an appropriate and evocative design with its chain, anchor and lifebuoy, whilst the names of the lost crew inscribed on the plinth all remain legible;

* Group value: there is strong group value with the nearby Grade II listed lifeboat house from which the Eliza Adams lifeboat was launched. The two assets together have an important historical and visual relationship.