War Memorial Street Shrine, Eton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

War Memorial Street Shrine, marble and granite wall plaque, unveiled October 1916.

MATERIALS: marble and granite.

A rectangular white marble plaque, attached to the side wall of 275 Hessle Road (which is not listed), approximately 2m above pavement level. The plaque is subdivided into three panels by two metal bands with fleur-de-lys finials, and intaglio carved flowers to each corner. The two outer panels of the plaque have inset grey-blue granite columns with torus and scotia decoration. The names of the Fallen are listed on the three panels in metal lettering; the left-hand panel lists three who served in the Royal Naval Reserve Trawler Section (RNRT), the central panel lists seven who served in the East Yorkshire Regiment, and the right-hand panel lists the names of three men lost whilst fishing, including one member of the RNRT. The plaque has a moulded base resting on a plain shelf supported by two moulded corbel brackets. The face of the shelf has gothic lettering that reads - Father in thy gracious keeping leave we now thy servants sleeping. Marks on the wall above the plaque indicate that the memorial was originally crowned with a scrolled pediment, which is missing.

History

The earliest First World War memorials in Hull, were the 'street shrines' or 'rolls of honour' which were created during the early years of the First World War as a matter of patriotic pride to commemorate local men serving in the armed forces, rather than to record the Fallen. The idea of Street War memorials started in the East End of London, but was soon adopted in other towns and became particularly popular in Hull. These shrines took many forms, some including only those from a particular street, while others included relatives from other streets and some covered districts rather than streets.  Street committees were established and ladies collected the names and information to be included and contributions towards the cost. The memorials were frequently decorated, taking the form of 'street shrines'. Different streets competed to out-do one another with their designs, and the opening ceremonies were performed with much pomp and ceremony and were reported in the local newspapers.

As the war progressed, conscription was introduced and it became ever more difficult to keep track of people, particularly if an individual or members of the same family were killed and widows had to move on and the connection with the street was forgotten. After a period of time, some memorials not only recorded the Roll of Honour, but also recorded the Fallen. Unfortunately, the memorials were often too small to record the increasing numbers of casualties; for example, the hundreds of men killed who came from the Hessle Road, Beverley Road and Holderness Road areas. Following the Battle of the Somme in 1916, the casualty rates were so large that enthusiasm for the war declined and many of the street memorials were not updated after that date. The Eton Street war memorial differed from others in that it only recorded the fallen.

The accuracy of these memorials is often suspect, as there were often omissions, spelling mistakes, incorrect initials, some individuals were recorded in the wrong regiments, and even nicknames were used on some street shrines The same servicemen could appear on a number of memorials if they moved address, or were nominated for inclusion by relatives who lived in different streets. In 1916 the Hull Daily Mail recorded 39 street shines and it is known that there were more erected after that date in Hull. Most 'street shrines' were only designed as temporary structures and due to their ephemeral nature they did not survive for long. The more permanent examples like Eton Street have survived much longer, but many were destroyed by bombing during the Second World War blitz, and there has been a gradual attrition through slum clearance and redevelopment.

The Eton Street shrine was organised by Mr W Brettell and Mr F Moore, the residents raised £10 towards the cost, it was sculpted by the stonemason Albert Leake, and unveiled 25 October 1916, at a ceremony attended by the Revd H Mulbert and various local dignitaries. The shrine was intended to bear a 'full record of the names and dates of those heroes residing in Eton Street and Goulton Street, who had given their lives for their country'. The houses in Eton Street were demolished during the 1970s and 1980s, leaving the war memorial in isolation, as a reminder of the fallen and of a once populous area of dense workers' housing.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial Street Shrine, Eton Street, sculpted by stonemason Albert Leake and unveiled 25 October 1916, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on the former community of Eton Street, and the sacrifices it made during the First World War;
* Rarity: one of only two in situ street shrines that survive in Hull;
* No additional names have been added subsequent to the First World War.