Oxford University Press War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

First and Second World War memorial. Erected in 1920. Architect unknown.

MATERIALS: Carved in Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: Oxford University Press War Memorial stands at the south west side of the main quadrangle of the University Printing House. The monument faces south west.

The memorial comprises a free-standing square pillar of Portland stone approximately 1.5 metres high with inscriptions on the front and two sides. It stands on a square stone base, and is set in a gravelled area surrounded on three sides by a low wall. The pillar stands on a chamfered, square base. The top of the pillar is finished with an architrave, plain frieze, and a projecting cornice. This is surmounted by a moulded, chamfered cap stone, rounded to form a small dome.

The south west side of the pillar is carved with the coat of arms of the University of Oxford in relief. Below, the memorial is inscribed TO THE MEMORY / OF THE MEN FROM / THE OXFORD / UNIVERSITY PRESS / WHO DIED FOR / THEIR COUNTRY IN / THE GREAT WAR./ 1914 – 1918. The north and south sides are inscribed with the names of the fallen. Those from the Second World War are listed on the south side, beneath the dates 1939 – 45.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at the Oxford University Press, as permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The proposal to erect a war memorial to the 45 workers at the Press who died in the First World War was “taken up with vigour” following a memorial service held in the Press quadrangle on 21 July 1919. The service was conducted by the Dean of Christ Church and attended by nearly a thousand people. In October 1919 the former Food Production & Floral Show Committee of Oxford University Press resolved itself into a War Memorial Committee, and the unspent balance of £23 from the Christmas Comforts Fund became the nucleus of the War Memorial Fund. Collections made in various departments realized over £58; and a further £57 came in from the second Food Production Show. Eventually the required sum of £176 was completed by a share of the proceeds of the Third Show.

The Oxford University Press War Memorial was erected in 1920 in the Quadrangle of the Grade II* listed University Printing House, just inside the Great Gateway in Walton Street.

It was unveiled by Admiral Sir Reginald Hall on Tuesday 5 October 1920, in the presence of many relatives and friends of the men commemorated, and the Revd W. E. Sherwood offered dedicatory prayers. The ceremony concluded with the singing of “Fight the good fight” and the sounding of the “Last Post”.

The dates of the Second World War and the names of those who died in that war were added later to the lower part of the right-hand side.

In November 1955 the war memorial was moved to the north west of its original position, out of the way of the main Walton Street entrance.

In November 2008 it was moved again to its present position on the opposite side of the quadrangle, and set in a gravel area surrounded on three sides by a low wall. It was rededicated by the Vicar of St Barnabas's Church, Jericho.

Reasons for Listing

Oxford University Press War Memorial, which stands in the Quadrangle of the University Printing House, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design: a simple Portland stone pillar, with the University arms carved in relief;

* Group value: with the Grade II* listed University Printing House.