Westwood Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckhorn Weston, Dorset

County: Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Cucklington

Summary

House, built around 1800. The single-storey C19 and C20 additions to the north, east and west, and the C20 glazed porch to the south, are not included.

Description

House, built around 1800. The single-storey C19 and C20 additions to the north, east and west, and the C20 glazed porch to the south are not included.

MATERIALS: random stone-rubble walls and a thatched roof.

PLAN: a single-cell dwelling.

EXTERIOR: a one-and-a-half storey, two-bay house. It is topped by a half-hipped, thatched roof with a brick stack rising from the east end. The front elevation consists of a mid-C20 glazed entrance door to the left. To the right is a ground and first-floor two-light, timber-frame window with horizontal glazing bars. There is a 15-pane metal-frame window in the upper storey at the east end.

INTERIOR: the front door opens into a room with a fireplace and winder staircase at the east end. The timber stairs replace an earlier set and the fireplace was reopened in the mid-C20. There are exposed ceiling joists of various dates. A door in the west end leads through to the attached lean-to. The first floor has large timber floor boards, and a stepped chimney breast is visible at the east end. The A-frame roof has an exposed central truss and a single row of purlins.

History

Westwood Cottage was built around 1800 and was possibly an agricultural worker's dwelling. It stands within a small hamlet on the edge of the parish of Buckhorn Weston. The building is shown on the 1840 Buckhorn Weston Tithe Map. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map suggests that the cottage was in the same parcel of land as Quarr Farm. The building was extended to the west in the late C19, with further single-storey lean-tos added to the north and east in the mid-C20.

Reasons for Listing

Westwood Cottage, Buckhorn Weston, Dorset is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest
* It is a dwelling which dates from around 1800 that retains a significant amount of original building fabric;
* The historic single-cell plan remains clearly legible;
* It is characteristic of the local vernacular building tradition with the use of rubble-stone walls and thatch.

Historic interest
* It is illustrative of a modest dwelling, a building type that would have once been commonplace.