Nunthorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

First World War memorial in the form of a Celtic cross, erected in 1921.

First World War memorial, 1921.

MATERIALS: buff Dunhouse stone with bronze plaque.

DESCRIPTION: surrounded by stone paving, the memorial is in the form of a Celtic cross featuring carved knot-work decoration to the front face, the cross rising from a tall lozenge plinth carrying an embossed bronze plaque. The plaque carries the text: ERECTED TO THE HONOURED MEMORY/OF THE FOLLOWING LOCAL MEN WHO/FOUGHT AND FELL IN DEFENCE OF/KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918, AND ALSO AS A TOKEN OF/ GRATITUDE TO ALL WHO SERVED IN/THE SAME JUST CAUSE. This is followed by 16 names in the format of rank, first name, surname, ordered alphabetically.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Nunthorpe, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Nunthorpe war memorial was erected by public subscription in 1921 and unveiled on Saturday 27th August 1921. The memorial was designed and built by Arthur Pearson, who was also responsible for the similar memorial at Great Ayton. The commemorative plaque was by the local firm of Goslin and Sons.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War memorial in Nunthorpe, unveiled in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic Interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural Interest:

* as a good example of a typical First World War memorial; well-executed using good quality materials.