Milestone at SO 705794 Kinlet, Shropshire

A Grade II Listed Building in Kinlet, Shropshire

County: Shropshire

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

A milestone of C18 on the Bewdley turnpike road

Description

An C18 milestone, of roughly-carved limestone with a cast iron plate. The stone stands on the north-eastern side of the roadway and has an arched top. It bears a rectangular, cast iron plate which has the following wording in relief: 'TO / BEWDLEY / 6 MILES'. The rim is also raised and the whole plate is painted with a white background and black lettering and rim. At left and right of the plate are fixing holes with projecting bolt heads.

History

This milestone forms part of the Dog Lane District of Bewdley Turnpike Trust established under the First Act 1753. The route ran from Bewdley to Prescot on the edge of Clee Hill, past lime kilns and coal pits. The stone is C18 with a contemporary metal plate. The plate was lost at one time and replaced by a cast aluminium substitute. However, the original plate was recovered and again fixed to the stone in its original position.

Reasons for Listing

The Milestone at SO705794, Kinlet, Shropshire is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: it is a good example of an C18 milestone of simple but pleasing functional design;

* Historic interest: it illustrates the development of the transport network in England at this date;

* Group value: it has group value with another listed example of the same date along this stretch of the Bewdley Turnpike Trust Road.