Essendon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Essendon, Hertfordshire

Traditional County: Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

A First World War memorial with later Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: Essendon war memorial is located near the centre of the village on top of a hill. It stands within a paved area at the junction of High Road and Church Street. It consists of a limestone wheel-head cross with fleur-de-lis detailing to the four segments of the wheel. The cross has a tapering octagonal shaft with moulded foot; this rises from an octagonal plinth on a three-stepped base. The plinth has a moulded cap and foot and carries the principal inscription and names.

INSCRIPTION: the front (south) face of the plinth has the inscription: FOR GOD,/ KING AND COUNTRY/ 1914 – 1918. The 25 names are recorded on the faces of the plinth to either side of the inscription and the west face. Attached to the middle step of the base facing south is a stone tablet with chamfered top corners; an inset panel carries the Second World War dedication, which reads: 1939 – 1945/ (7 NAMES). All lettering is incised and painted black.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial is within a small paved area bounded by a low brick wall.

One such memorial was raised at Essendon as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 25 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was presumably erected not long after the end of the war and was in-situ by the Ordnance Survey County Series 25in map published in 1924.

Following the Second World War, a stone tablet was added in dedication to the seven members of the community who died during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Essendon war memorial, which is situated on a paved area at the junction of High Road and Church Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* An elegant wheel-head cross with finely carved fleur-de-lis detailing.