Sand Hutton and Claxton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sand Hutton, North Yorkshire

Location: Sand Hutton, North Yorkshire, YO41

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Summary

War memorial commemorating the fallen of the First and Second World Wars. Designer, Ernest Robert Walker, the fifth son of Sir James Robert Walker, second Baronet of Sand Hutton. Stone.

Description

War memorial commemorating the fallen of the First World War and Second World War. Designer, Ernest Robert Walker, the fifth son of Sir James Robert Walker, second Baronet of Sand Hutton. Stone.

PLAN: cross set on a high, octagonal pedestal raised on three octagonal steps.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at the angled corner of a field at the junction of two small roads, the left-hand road linking Sand Hutton to the south and Claxton to the north. It has a tall, tapering cross with an inset wheel with relief-carved frame and zig-zag pattern. The cross has a deep, shaped plinth set on the convex-curved cap of a tall, octagonal pedestal. The pedestal has four wider panels separated by narrower panels. All have relief-carved frames. The main front panel has the relief-carved inscription, REMEMBER / THOSE FROM / SANDHUTTON / AND / CLAXTON / WHO DIED / FOR THEIR / COUNTRY / 1914-1919. The two main side panels each have seven relief-carved names with a small relief depiction of a Yorkshire rose above and below. The narrower panels between the main front and side panels have relief-carved swords, point down. The main rear panel has two relief-carved names above the dates 1939-1945 with similar Yorkshire roses above and below. The narrower panels between the main rear and side panels have relief-carved panelling.

History

In 1919 the idea of a memorial to commemorate local men from the villages of Sand Hutton and Claxton was raised, taking the form of either a road-side cross or a stained glass window in St Mary's Church, Sand Hutton. A committee was formed and funds were raised by local public subscription. A final design for a cross memorial was approved in 1921. The designer was Ernest Robert Walker, the fifth son of Sir James Robert Walker, second Baronet of Sand Hutton, who lived at Sand Hutton Hall (now demolished). It was constructed by Milburn & Co of York at a cost of £276/14/0d. The memorial was erected in 1924 on a triangular plot of land beside a road junction between Sand Hutton and Claxton, which was leased from the estate owners, the Walker family, for a peppercorn rent. It commemorates14 men from the two villages who died in the First World War and two local men who died in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Sand Hutton and Claxton War Memorial commemorating the fallen of the First World War with Second World War additions, designed by Ernest Robert Walker, the fifth son of Sir James Robert Walker, second Baronet of Sand Hutton, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* a well-designed tall, tapering cross with inset, embellished wheel, on a high, octagonal pedestal standing on three octagonal steps providing a dignified and fitting tribute to the lives lost.

Historic Interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20.