Harraton Court Stables and attached Trainer's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Exning, Suffolk

District: West Suffolk

Built-Up Area: Newmarket

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Summary

Harraton Court Stables with attached trainer's house, built 1883 for 3rd Earl of Durham (George Lambton) as a training and stud establishment.

Description

Harraton Court Stables with attached trainers house, built 1883 for the 3rd Earl of Durham (George Lambton) as a training and stud establishment.

MATERIALS: built of buff-coloured brick with red-brick detailing and a slate roof covering, the stables have timber doors and window frames throughout with the exception of those in the first-floor flats of the east range and parts of the Trainer's House in the south range, which have been replaced with uPVC.

PLAN: the stable courtyard forms an open quadrangle in plan with stable ranges around three sides, the fourth (west) side being open, providing access from Chapel Street. The Trainer's House extends the east range to the south-west.

EXTERIOR: the three ranges around the stable courtyard create a cohesive architectural ensemble but are each quite different in character; the eastern range being the most architecturally elaborate would have instantly impressed visitors who approached from Chapel Street. The seven bay, two storey range, built of buff-coloured brick with red brick detailing, is dominated by the central clock tower of Italianate style. The tower sits above the coach entrance; an archway leading to the rear of the block and originally into an enclosed yard although this has now been greatly reduced in size and subdivided for new dwellings. The arch is characterised by rusticated red-brick detailing which mirrors that in the central bays of the south and north ranges. The clock tower is square in plan, three stories with a pedimented pyramidal slate roof topped with a decorative cast-iron roof crest with a weather vane in the form of a horse and jockey. At first floor is a tripartite window, each window has a cambered red-brick arch above and is separated from the next by brick piers. Dentilled and moulded banding separates the first floor from the second floor which rises well above the adjoining roof height. Here a round headed, slatted ventilation grille with red-brick detailing similar to window openings elsewhere, sits central to the front elevation. Buff-coloured brick pilasters with moulded banding in both red and buff bricks adorn all four faces of the tower creating stepped corners to the tower, each of which is surmounted by a ball finial. On three sides is a clock face positioned within the parapet, above the moulded banding, that facing into the stable yard is surmounted by a spike finial.

The front elevation of this range has a notable symmetry with three door openings either side of the coach entrance on the ground floor and four window openings either side of the tower on the first floor. The plank and batten doors have hatches at head height for the horses with the exception being that in the south eastern corner where a double leaf door is split vertically. On the first floor the second and third window on each side of the central tower are half dormers with moulded brickwork adding decorative detailing to the dormer gables. Smaller windows on this level were inserted in the C21 following renovation of the flats within this domestic range. All windows on the first floor have been replaced with uPVC. At roof level there is a brick ridge stack to each end and a timber ventilator between each stack and the central tower. These have carved decorative detailing, bracketed eaves and slate caps. Running across the full width of the elevation at first floor level is a slate roofed canopy attached by ornate cast-iron brackets with a similarly detailed cast-iron grille within a central tympanum.

The rear of the range is architecturally simple with scattered fenestration some of which, particularly on the first floor, were inserted in the C21. This was presumably done when the first floor flats were renovated. A former large arched opening, presumably a cart entrance, at the northern end of the range, has been blocked and a smaller stable type door inserted. Six-over-two sash windows on the ground floor and half dormers on the first appear to mark original openings but it is unclear if other windows have used former window openings. Two flights of C21 metal steps provide access to the flats.

Integral to this range but not visible from the stable yard, is the Trainer's House. This is joined at the southern end of the range, behind the southern range of the stable courtyard. The three bay, two storey house faces south west towards the Clunch Barn. The central timber door with round headed fanlight above is flanked by windows either side. These are aligned with two smaller windows to the first floor all of which have been replaced in uPVC. The ground floor windows each have cambered brick arches and a third brick arch above the door implies alteration to this opening with the door possibly replacing what was formerly a window. A brick ridge stack sits either end of the slate roof and to the rear of the house is a single storey, flat roof, brick extension of C21 construction.

The south range is again two stories with six bays either side of a central, slightly protruding gabled bay. Red brick bands at sill height, door height and midway across the upper floor add contrasting detail to the buff-coloured brick construction. The contrast is replicated in the rusticated quoins, plinth and the cambered arch above each door opening and that defining each circular (oculus) window at first floor level. Dentiled banding separates the two floors.

The central gabled bay is characterised by red-brick banded rustication on the ground floor. Above, buff-coloured brick is highlighted by dentiled banding separating the two floors, around the eaves of the gable and at roof level. The central bay is symmetrical with a central door flanked by windows on both floors. On the ground floor a wide plank and batten door with a semi-circular fan light above is flanked by multi-paned, round headed sash windows with buff-coloured keystones and rusticated red brick arches. On the first floor a central plank and batten taking-in door with a dentiled segmental pediment is flanked by oculus windows with red-brick arches and moulded buff-coloured eared-architraves. Within the pediment is an inscription which reads ‘18 E.M. 82’ a commemoration of the marriage in that year of the Earl of Durham (1855-1928) to Ethel Milner.

The ground floor of the southern range is home to stables in six bays either side of the central gabled bay. All retain original plank and batten stable doors with two-light rectangular fanlights above and brass door furniture. Two multi-paned sash windows are located in bays three and four to the left of the central bay.

The hayloft is characterised by five taking-in doors, two either side of the central bay. Each sits within a gabled dormer flanked by oculus windows adding light to the first floor and each with red-brick arches and moulded buff-coloured eared-architraves. The plank and batten doors are retained in all but the easternmost example which has been replaced in uPVC and a balcony railing added to the exterior early C21. This is the result of internal alterations to extend the Trainer's House into one end of the hayloft. To the rear of the south range the ground level drops considerably so the range sits on a rough, brick-built plinth approximately 1.2m high. A metal ventilation grille with a segmental brick arch above marks the position of each stable across the range. At first floor, small ventilation openings provide air to the hay loft although to the eastern end of the range three circular windows have been inserted. Where the stable range meets the Trainer's House vestiges of a lean-to building are evident, quite possibly marking the site of a glass house which is shown in this position on the 1902 Ordnance Survey map.

The northern range of the stable yard is single storey with six stable bays either side of a central, slightly protruding gabled bay. The range is again built of buff-coloured brick with similar contrasting red-brick banding at sill height and door height. The cambered arches above all the stable doors are also in red-brick as is the plinth, rusticated quoins and the surround of a blind oculus window in the gable of the central bay. The two-part original plank and baton stable doors survive throughout with rectangular fan lights above and original door furniture including brass handles and long strap hinges. Architecturally the central bay is treated much the same as that on the south range with a plank and batten door with a round headed fan light above and a single round headed, multi-paned sash window to the left. Rusticated red-brickwork to roof height again characterises the central bay with dentilled and moulded buff-coloured detailing framing the triangular gable. Central to the gable is a blind oculus and central to that a moulded plaster ram's head, the family emblem of Lord Durham. Attached below is a lantern held on a cast metal bracket. Both the ram's head and lantern are C21 copies of the originals. In the eastern corner of the northern range is a low and narrow entrance leading to a rear food store. The restricted access was to ensure the safe keeping of food stuffs in the room beyond.

INTERIOR: all the stables in the north and east range and the majority of those in the south range, are single loose boxes, opening directly into the yard. These are tiled to within approximately 1m of the ceiling with rectangular glazed cream-coloured ceramic tiles and moulded red-brown ceramic tile bordering. The boxes have hoop-iron strapping and horizontal concrete floors overlain with brick paving and in many cases the ceramic mangers are retained. Ventilation of the loose box stables was ensured by four separate elements: a hit-and-miss brass ventilator fixed to the outside wall; a fanlight over the door which pivots inwards; a ventilator in the rear wall over the horses head, with sloping boarded casing to prevent downward draft; and a trunk ventilator running along the ridge of the roof. All but the trunk ventilator survives in the majority of the loose boxes and continues to function in much the same way as originally intended. Historic photos show ventilation chimneys at regular intervals along the roof line of the three ranges but these have now been removed. The photographs also show that the south and east ranges had decorative timber ridge ventilators with carved detailing, bracketed eaves and slate caps. These survive on the east range but not on the south.

The central bay of the southern range is an exception, here the central door leads into a double ‘crib stable’ designed to house pregnant mares in foal. The cage boxes, with sliding wooden doors incorporating metal grilles and panelled timber partitions, are separated from the yard by a short corridor. The corridor provided a space between the boxes and the yard to reduce noise and provide a more relaxed environment for the mares. Presumably it also allowed people attending the horses to move more freely and two large sash windows to the front provided additional natural light and air if needed. Other additional features here are two open shafts in the ceiling of the corridor which led directly to the hay loft above. Hay, straw and food could be lowered directly into this stable. The ventilation system on the rear wall is identical to those within the loose boxes.

The ground floor of the southern range also accommodates a tack room, lit by two multi-paned sash windows. An original brick fire surround and fixtures and fittings such as hooks to hang tack are retained. Adjacent to this room is a straight stair to the hay loft and ‘Colour Room.’ The racing ‘Colour Room’, left of the stair, has a domestic feel, it is lined in timber plank panelling with ceiling and wall hooks for the storage of tack and timber hanging racks for the drying and storing of racing colours. A late-C19 fire surround including a register grate of similar date would have provided heating for the purposes of drying the equipment.

To the right of the stair is an open hay loft extending the remaining length of the southern range, subdivided only partially by a dividing wall aligned with the central bay. Attached to this wall is an iron drive shaft which would have been used as part of a pulley system to lift hay, straw and foodstuffs into the loft. Either side of the central taking in door are two small open shafts which drop into the crib or cage stable below. A door leading to the eastern end of the hayloft has now been sealed and the area beyond incorporated into the Trainer's House. This was part of C21 alterations and restoration of the eastern range.

The eastern range has a clear domestic feel to it with stable employee’s accommodation, in two flats on the first floor and the Trainer's House attached to the southern end. These areas have undergone modernisation in the C21 and although some original fireplaces have been retained most of the internal fixtures and fittings are of C21 date. The interiors of one flat and the Trainer's House were not inspected. On the ground floor, to the right of the carriage entrance, is an office which as well as dealing with administrative tasks would have played a part in monitoring the comings and goings within the stable yard. A small glazed hatch looking into the carriage entrance would have controlled this entrance whilst a six-over-two sash window provides a view of the rear yard and the stable door into the yard. A late-C19 fire surround and grate is retained in the office, positioned across the rear corner. Adjacent to the office is a loose box stable and left again a utility room; this room was not inspected.

History

The most prestigious of several centres for the training and breeding of race-horses in Britain, Newmarket is popularly known as the ‘headquarters’ of thoroughbred racing. With the interest dating from early C18, this pre-eminence is evident within the town and its environs by two historic racecourses and the high concentration of stables and other buildings provided for the sport, its associated industries and its administration. Though there are other important historic racehorse stables elsewhere in the country, Newmarket stands out for the number and importance of its racehorse stables, and for the fact so many are still in use.

Harraton Court Stables lie on the north-west edge of the modern conurbation of Newmarket. It was built during the 1880s by John George Lambton, the third Earl of Durham and a major figure in the history of horse racing. The Ordnance Survey (OS) map of 1902 shows the stables were part of a wider development bounded on all sides by Chapel Street, Church Lane and Ducks Lane. Harraton House, Lord Durham’s residence, was built on the site of what had formerly been called The Lodge. Harraton House was a large building with several outbuildings and landscaped gardens incorporating a network of meandering paths, two of which led directly to the stables. A quadrangle of stables was built to the south of the gardens and to the south-west a second stable complex. Just north of Duck’s Lane a small terrace and a pair of semi-detached buildings were also added. Harraton Court Stables originally comprised three elements: a racing yard, a stud yard, and a stallion barn. The stud yard is now (2017) in separate ownership and is known as Queen Alexandra Stables (not assessed for listing). Harraton Court stable yard is now formed of two components: the racing stables and the former stallion barn (known as Cicero barn) which functions as training stables (the barn is not included in the listing).

The date 1882 and the initials ‘E.M’ appear in a segmental arch of the central gable of Harraton Court southern range to commemorate the marriage in that year of the Earl of Durham (1855-1928) to Ethel Milner. The stables do not appear on the first edition OS map of 1883 so were probably completed after the survey was published. The elder brother of the trainer George Lambton, Lord Durham was a major figure in the history of horse racing who was credited by the National Horseracing Museum with the introduction of the starting gate and the continuation of the sport during the First World War. He bred most of his own horses at Harraton Court Stables led by the trainer Percy William Hesseltine (Percy Peck, 1870-1938). The stable complex has been acknowleged as one of the most extensive and best in the country. Later, Lord Durham joined Lord Derby’s private stable at Stanley House, Newmarket, which was managed by George Lambton. Here Frank Butters trained the Earl's only classic winner, Beam (the 1927 Oaks). Having waited almost a lifetime to win, it proved the family motto, ‘The Day Will Come’.

The Clunch Barn, the oldest building on the site, is named after Cicero (1902-1923) who won the 1905 Epsom Derby. Cicero was owned by Earl Rosebery (5th Earl) and trained by Percy Peck. The barn was built between 1811 and 1821 as an agricultural barn but by 1883 was adjoined to a pair of cattle yards. By the time of the second and third edition OS maps of 1902 and 1922 respectively the stable yards were shown in their present form, with a range of stables (now Queen Alexander Stables) adjoining the barn’s western elevation.

The 1902 OS map also shows the original trainer's house, a large building south-east of Harraton Court Stables, physically attached to the south-east corner of the stable range. However, the current OS map shows this building as a detached property with a boundary separating it from the stables. The current Trainer's House, a considerably smaller dwelling still attached to the stables, may well have functioned as the servants quarters to the larger, original house. It is unclear when the two were separated but in the late C20 or early C21 is likely.

In 2009 planning permission was granted for the renovation of Cicero barn with internal race horse stables and the erection of a detached range of eight loose boxes. The renovation of the barn was completed but the detached range was not built. The area is now partly occupied by two horse exercise circles. The eastern range of the stable yard includes two first floor flats and a trainer's house all of which have been subject to renovation in early C21.

Reasons for Listing

Harraton Court Stables with attached trainer's house, built in 1883 for 3rd Earl of Durham, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* As an imposing example of late-Victorian equestrian architecture;

* For the survival of many original fixtures and fittings which express the considerable importance and investment placed in equine care towards the end of C19;

* As an unusual and important example of a combined stud and racing stables built as a private establishment during the late-C19 resurgence of investment in horse racing, which saw the expansion of the industry beyond the bounds of Newmarket.

Historic interest:

* Built by Lord Durham, a major figure in the history of horse racing, credited with the introduction of the starting gate.