War Memorial, Church of St Alphege

A Grade II Listed Building in Enfield, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Jubilee

Built-Up Area: Enfield

War memorial, c1920.

MATERIALS: constructed from roughly hewn granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a Latin cross on plinth with a rounded top. The outward face of the plinth is polished and inscribed, with applied lettering, ‘IN / GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF / THE MEN OF THE DISTRICT / WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1918 / AND THE WORLD WAR / 1939 – 1945’.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. The memorial at the Church of St Alphege is one such example, which was raised as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by those who lost their lives in the conflict.

The memorial is believed to have originally been erected at the predecessor to the present Church of St Alphege, which was a temporary ‘tin tabernacle’, 450m to the south-west. The new church was built in 1959, and the memorial moved to the new location – though 20m south-west of where it stands presently; a hall and storage unit were added to the church in the early 1990s, and it is presumed that the memorial was repositioned at that time.

No records related to the commissioning, erection or unveiling of the memorial have been found, however, evidence suggests it was raised by the congregation of the church. As with many First World War memorials, an additional inscription was made following the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at the Church of St Alphege is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As a symbol of the great impact made by the First and Second World Wars on the local community, and as a focal point for remembrance.

Architectural interest:

* A simple, dignified cruciform design, reflecting the Christian values of the congregation by whom it was erected.

* With the Church of St Alphege, listed at Grade II.