Barn at Wheelwrights

A Grade II Listed Building in Lurgashall, West Sussex

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Barn, mid- to second half of the C16. Very likely originally a dwelling.

Barn, mid- to second half of the C16, very likely originally a dwelling.

MATERIALS: the barn has a substantial timber frame clad in weather-boarding on a stone rubble base with an upper tile course, and has a plaintiled roof, previously thatched.

PLAN: the barn is in three bays, aligned roughly north-south, and stands to the west of the current house. It is connected to the roadside workshop range and garage by a later, lower single-storey lean-to bay.

EXTERIOR: the barn is clad in C20 weatherboarding and (Sept 2017) has opposing entrances in the central bays, comprising a C20 pedestrian part-glazed door on the east elevation and a pair of full-height part-glazed doors in the west elevation. There are small inserted C20 windows in the gable end walls. It has a tall, hipped roof with small gablets at each end.

INTERIOR: the timber frame is exposed. Substantial posts have tapering jowls; the frame has a mid-rail, and evidence of where this has been cut away in the central bay to provide, or enlarge existing entrances. It has curved tension braces, in some places with an intermediary stud; some studs below the mid-rail are later insertions or replacements. The southern wall plate appears to be altered, possibly to accommodate the southern lean-to. Circular stave holes typical of wattle and daub infill are clearly visible on the lateral walls and part hidden on the north wall, which also has empty mortices for former studs. The posts framing the central bay are arch-braced and on the inner face have cut off ties, or a mortice for a tie, at mid-rail height, implying that these were closed trusses, creating partitioned rooms. The underside of the tie beams and collars above also have stave holes for wattle and daub partition walls, corroborating the suggestion that the building was originally partitioned; in places the stave holes align with the tie beam braces. Any evidence of early window openings is obscured by later cladding. The western entrance, created with reused material, partly obscures the original frame. The barn has a concrete floor.

It has a three-bay, clasped purlin roof with queen struts rising to pegged collars, set high in the roof, and rafters which are pegged at the apex; there is no ridge piece. There is extensive evidence of soot staining, which has led to the suggestion that the building was formerly heated, and given its date, and lack of evidence of a stack, probably by some kind of smoke hood. Coupled with evidence of internal partitions this suggests that it was a dwelling, rather than an agricultural building and possibly the precursor of the current house. It is possible that the outer bays were floored to provide some accommodation or storage at upper level. Wooden cleats and pegs relate to its later agricultural use.

There is a small, later, single-storey, timber-framed lean-to, with a tiled roof, built against the southern wall. It does not in itself contribute to the special interest but is structurally linked to the barn.

History

The C16 barn at Wheelwright's predates the existing house, which appears to be of later C17 origin, extended in the C18. Its structure suggests that it was originally a dwelling rather than solely in agricultural use, and was perhaps the precursor of the existing C17 and later house. Wheelwright's House is listed at Grade II (National Heritage List for England ref 1234241).

In the later C19 the outbuildings were extended, with a roadside range for use as a wheelwright's workshop, with a furnace or forge, built by 1875-81. The single-storey roadside range is built in vernacular revival tradition and has a distinctive clock and weathervane mounted on the roof. In the later C20 and C21 it has been adapted for domestic use, storage and as a garage. It is not included in the listing.

Together the buildings reflect the long and evolving use of the historic farmstead.

Reasons for Listing

The C16 barn at Wheelwrights, very likely built as a house, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* A well-constructed and legible mid- to later C16 timber frame, and roof, with evidence of the former wall infilling and method of construction;

* Evidence of former partitions and the presence of extensive soot staining in the roof strongly suggest a former domestic function;

* Fixtures and fittings related to its more recent agricultural use.

Historic interest:

* As the possible precursor to the existing C17 house, demonstrating the long and evolving occupation of the farmstead.

Group value:

* With the C17 and later Wheelwrights House (listed Grade II, National Heritage List for England 1234241).