Langdale War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lakes, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

First World War memorial, 1920, with Second World War additions.

First World War Memorial, 1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Langdale slate

DESCRIPTION: Langdale War Memorial is located in the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Trinity, Chapel Stile, it is prominently situated close by the path leading to the church entrance. It comprises a plain wheel cross on a two-tiered base, surmounting a wall, with projecting three-course piers to either side, flanking a canted inscribed rectangular tablet that records the 26 names of the Fallen of the First World War. A rectangular forecourt filled with stone chippings is situated to the front of the wall, enclosed by a low curb; it contains a secondary tablet that records the five names of the Fallen of the Second World War. The main inscription reads: THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ THIS MEMORIAL BEARING THE NAMES OF LANGDALE MEN WHO FELL IN ACTION/ DIED OF WOUNDS OR OTHER CAUSES WAS ERECTED BY THE PARISIONERS AS A/ LASTING RECORD OF THEIR BRAVERY, PATRIOTISM AND DEVOTION TO THE EMPIRE, while the secondary inscription simply reads: THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945.

The memorial is situated in the churchyard to the west of the listed Grade II Church of the Holy Trinity, Chapel Stile. The memorial commemorates local servicemen who fell during the First World War. The memorial was designed by architect Jonathan Stables of Ambleside. It appears that its construction was delayed due to problems with the building industry in the area. The memorial was unveiled on 26 September 1920 by Mr F E T Jones-Balme of High Close, Ambleside and dedicated by the Vicar. Following the Second World War, a tablet was added at the base of the memorial to commemorate the men who fell in that conflict.

Langdale War Memorial, 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this small farming and quarrying community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* it is a dignified monument executed in good quality materials, which provides an elegant and fitting tribute to the Fallen of the district from both World Wars.

Group value:

* the memorial benefits from a spatial group value with the listed Grade II Church of the Holy Trinity, Chapel Stile.