Ramsbottom War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsbottom, Bury

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

War memorial commemorating the First and Second World Wars, 1950.

MATERIALS: the memorial is of Portland stone with a Yorkstone paving slab podium.

PLAN: a memorial cross mounted on a square pedestal and plinth, stood on a circular paved podium.

DESCRIPTION: Ramsbottom war memorial comprises a Latin cross with an octagonal shaft and cross-arms, with conical terminal caps. The front (south) elevation of the cross is decorated with a black-painted metal sword within its scabbard. The bottom of the shaft splays out to form a square base, raised on a pedestal with chamfered corners, resting on a square plinth on a slightly raised base within a circular podium, with a segmental stone curb. The inscription on the south elevation is painted black and reads: URBAN DISTRICT / OF / RAMSBOTTOM // TO THE MEMORY OF / THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE TWO WORLD WARS / 1914 - 1918 / 1939 - 1945 //TO THE HONOURED MEMORY / OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR THEIR COUNTRY. The rear and side elevations are un-adorned. Reputedly, a roll of honour is buried in a casket beneath the memorial.

History

As a community Ramsbottom Urban District was unusual in that a town memorial was not erected during the early 1920s and it is unclear why this is the case; however, there are a number of individual Rolls of Honours in different locations within the town. It took until 1938 before a war memorial garden was created adjacent to the main thoroughfare of Bridge Street, set within the church yard of the Church of St Paul (National Heritage List for England 1163267); it took a further 12 years before a war memorial was finally erected in the memorial garden. The memorial is prominently situated facing out onto Bridge Street. It was unveiled on 12 November 1950 to commemorate the local servicemen who fell during both the First and Second World Wars. The design of the memorial is based upon that of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s ‘Cross of Sacrifice’ designed in 1918 for the Imperial War Graves Commission (now the Commonwealth War Graves Commission), but differs in detail. In about 2000, while the memorial was receiving a partial refurbishment by Bury Metropolitan Council, an additional inscription was added to the lower step.

Reasons for Listing

Ramsbottom War Memorial, erected in 1950, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* it is a dignified monument executed in good quality materials, which provides an elegant and fitting tribute to the Fallen of the Urban District of Ramsbottom from both World Wars.

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Group value:
* the memorial benefits from a spatial group value with the adjacent Grade II-listed Church of St Paul.