War Memorial, Church of All Saints, Banstead

A Grade II Listed Building in Banstead, Surrey

Built-Up Area: Banstead

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

First World War Memorial

Description

First World War memorial designed by George Jack in 1919 and apparently unveiled shortly thereafter.

MATERIALS: Portland stone

DESCRIPTION: Calvary cross on a chamfered plinth and two-stepped, coped octagonal base. The front of the plinth carries the inscription IF I BE / LIFTED UP / WILL DRAW / ALL MEN / UNTO ME, with the name, rank, date of death and age at death recorded for each individual on the plinth and steps. The riser of the second frontal step bears an additional inscription, which reads THEY ARE THINE O LORD / THOU LOVER OF SOULS. There is some weathering to the memorial and an arm of the Christ sculpture has broken off, although restoration work is intended.

The Banstead memorial at the Church of All Saints commemorates 58 local men who fell in the First World War. The memorial was commissioned by the Garton family, to commemorate their two sons who died in the war, with the names of the local men who died in the conflict subsequently added to the memorial. Designs were produced in 1919 by George Jack, a prominent British Arts and Crafts designer and architect. The memorial appears to have been executed shortly after this to a slightly modified design (with the addition of an octagonal, stepped base and plinth); the initial 1919 drawing for the proposed war memorial without the base is held in the collection of George Jack’s works at the V&A Museum Archive (Victoria & Albert Museum E.2386-1932).

George Washington Henry Jack (1855-1931) was born in Long Island, New York and trained in Glasgow under Horatio Bromhead before becoming an assistant to Philip Webb. Like many of his contemporaries he also designed furniture, and made plaster casts and wood carvings. He worked for Morris and Co and taught at the Central School for Arts and Crafts. George Jack was also probably responsible for the war memorial on Park Road in Banstead (listed Grade II; NHLE 1458546), which was unveiled on 5 June 1921.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial at the Church of All Saints, Banstead is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the First World War.

* as a finely-worked and elegant Calvary cross memorial designed by George Jack.