Broadgates

A Grade II Listed Building in Beoley, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

ALVENCHURCH
SEAFIELD LANE
Broadgates

II

House. Early-C17. Square panelled timber frame with brick in-fill, now rendered. 2-cell, single-storey-plus-attic cottage with pitched old tile roof. ELEVATIONS: SOUTH elevation with blocked central entrance, three C20 inserted windows, pair of attic dormers. EAST wall with exposed truss and wall plate with studs between and diagonal braces now framing C20 window. Chimney stack and C20 extensions to rear. INTERIOR: Ground floor main room has chamfered beam with ornamental stops and chamfered joists. Inglenook with bressumer. Quarry tile floors. Smaller room has rear winder stair that divides to each of the attic rooms. Between these is truss with box framing below the tie beam and wide wind braces from the principal rafters. Single purlin to each side. Other framing includes rear wall plate and wall post. Truss to east end wall. An Early-C17, two-cell cottage with attic that retains substantial portions of its square panelled timber frame and roof structure, as well as the plan form and interior interest.